Introducing the 2023 Oscar Nominees

Another year, another awards ceremony. The Oscars are back for 2023 and they have released their list of nominees. Some of the top contenders you probably have already heard of if you had watched the Golden Globes or BAFTAs, so if you were paying attention, few of these would be a shock. 

The nominee leaders include Everything Everywhere All at Once (12 nominations), All Quiet on the Western Front (10 nominations), The Banshees of Inisherin (9 nominations), Elvis (8 nominations), The Fabelmans (7 nominations), and TÁR (6 nominations). 

Let’s not keep you waiting, let’s take a look. 

Best Picture

  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once 
  • The Fabelmans
  • TÁR
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Triangle of Sadness
  • Women Talking 

Best Director

  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Dan Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
  • Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)
  • Todd Field (TÁR)
  • Ruben Östlund (Triangle of Sadness)

Best Actress

  • Cate Blanchett (TÁR)
  • Ana de Armas (Blonde)
  • Andrea Riseborough (To Leslie)
  • Michelle Williams (The Fabelmans)
  • Michelle Yeoh (Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Actor

  • Austin Butler (Elvis)
  • Colin Farrell (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Brendan Fraser (The Whale)
  • Paul Mescal (Aftersun)
  • Bill Nighy (Living)

Best Supporting Actor

  • Brendan Gleeson (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Brian Tyree Henry (Causeway)
  • Judd Hirsch (The Fabelmans)
  • Barry Keoghan (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Ke Huy Quan (Everything Everywhere All at Once

Best Supporting Actress

  • Angela Bassett (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever)
  • Hong Chau (The Whale)
  • Kerry Condon (The Banshees of Inisherin)
  • Stephanie Hsu (Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Jamie Lee Curtis (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best International Feature Film

  • All Quiet on the Western Front (Germany)
  • Argentina, 1985 (Argentina)
  • Close (Belgium)
  • EO (Poland)
  • The Quiet Girl (Ireland)

Best Cinematography

  • James Friend (All Quiet on the Western Front)
  • Darius Khondji (Bardo, False Chronicle of a Handful of Truths)
  • Mandy Walker (Elvis)
  • Roger Deakins (Empire of Light)
  • Florian Hoffmeister (TÁR)

Best Adapted Screenplay

  • Edward Berger, Ian Stokell, and Lesley Patterson (All Quiet on the Western Front)
  • Rian Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery)
  • Kazuo Ishiguro (Living)
  • Ehren Kruger, Christopher McQuarrie, and Eric Warren Singer (Top Gun: Maverick)
  • Sarah Polley (Women Talking)

Best Original Screenplay

  • Daniel Kwan and Daniel Scheinert (Everything Everywhere All at Once)
  • Todd Field (TÁR)
  • Tony Kushner and Steven Spielberg (The Fabelmans)
  • Martin McDonagh (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Ruben Östlynd (Triangle of Sadness)

Best Animated Feature

  • Guillermo del Toro’s Pinocchio
  • Marcel the Shell with Shoes On
  • Turning Red 
  • Puss in Boots: The Last Wish
  • The Sea Beast

Best Visual Effects

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Top Gun: Maverick

Best Editing

  • Elvis
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • TÁR
  • The Banshees of Inisherin

Best Production Design

  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Babylon
  • Elvis
  • The Fabelmans

Best Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Elvis
  • The Batman
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Whale

Best Costume Design

  • Elvis
  • Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Everything Everywhere All at Once
  • Babylon
  • Mrs. Harris Goes to Paris

Best Sound

  • Top Gun: Maverick
  • Elvis
  • Avatar: The Way of Water
  • All Quiet on the Western Front
  • The Batman

Best Documentary Feature

  • “All That Breathes” 
  • “All the Beauty and the Bloodshed” 
  • “Fire of Love” 
  • “A House Made of Splinters” 
  • “Navalny”

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • “The Elephant Whisperers” 
  • “Haulout” 
  • “How Do You Measure a Year?” 
  • “The Martha Mitchell Effect” 
  • “Stranger at the Gate”

Best Live Action Short

  • “An Irish Goodbye” 
  • “Ivalu” 
  • “Le Pupille” 
  • “Night Ride” 
  • “The Red Suitcase”

Best Animated Short

  • “The Flying Sailor” 
  • “The Boy, the Mole, the Fox and the Horse” 
  • “Ice Merchants” 
  • “My Year of Dicks” 
  • “An Ostrich Told Me the World Is Fake and I Think I Believe It”

Best Original Song

  • “Hold My Hand” — Lady Gaga (Top Gun: Maverick
  • “Lift Me Up”— Rihanna (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • “Naatu Naatu”— Kaala Bhairava, M.M. Keeravani, and Rahul Sipligunj (RRR
  • “Applause”— Diane Warren (Tell It Like a Woman
  • “This Is a Life”— David Byrne, Ryan Lott, and Mitski (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Best Original Score

  • Justin Hurwitz (Babylon
  • John Williams (The Fabelmans
  • Ludwig Göransson (Black Panther: Wakanda Forever
  • Volker Bertelmann (All Quiet on the Western Front
  • Simon Franglen (Avatar: The Way of Water
  • Nathan Johnson (Glass Onion: A Knives Out Mystery
  • Michael Abels (Nope
  • Carter Burwell (The Banshees of Inisherin
  • Son Lux (Everything Everywhere All at Once)

Read more